Netskope Help

Publisher Metrics
Thresholds to monitor

CPU Utilization > 75%

Memory Utilization > 90%

Disk Space Left < 1GB

To validate resolution of the NPA Cloud

curl https://dns.google/resolve?name=stitcher.npa.goskope.com&type=A&edns_client_subnet=PublisherEgressIP

Nslookup stitcher.netskope.com

Linux OS CLI commands to monitor resources

top, cat /proc/meminfo, htop, sysstat, nload, iftop, nethog, bmon

SNMP OIDs to monitor resources

Available space on the disk: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.7.1

Used space on the disk: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.8.1

Percentage of space used on disk: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.9.1

Percentage of inodes used on disk: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.10.1

Path where the disk is mounted: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.2.1

Path of the device for the partition: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.3.1

Total size of the disk/partion (kBytes): .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.6.1

Percentage of user CPU time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.9.0

Raw user CPU time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.50.0

Percentage of system CPU time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.10.0

Raw system CPU time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.52.0

Percentage of idle CPU time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.11.0

Raw idle CPU time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.53.0

Total RAM in machine: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.5.0

Total RAM used: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.6.0

Total RAM Free: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.11.0

Total bytes received on the interface: .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.10

Total bytes transmitted on the interface: .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.16

Additional Publisher Logs for Troubleshooting

Connection Segment

Description

Example

Registration Logs - Publisher

Logs to verify successful registration, or failed registration.

Logs to check:

~/logs/publisher_wizard.log

Successful Registration:

2021/07/27 20:00:41 UTC Registering with your Netskope address: ns-6413.us-sv5.npa.goskope.com

2021/07/27 20:00:41 UTC Publisher certificate CN: 130dbd9d40e4ad35

2021/07/27 20:00:41 UTC Attempt 1 to register publisher.

2021/07/27 20:00:43 UTC Publisher registered successfully.

Failed Registration:

2021/08/19 13:21:06 UTC Attempt 1 to register publisher.

2021/08/19 13:21:08 UTC Get https://ns-6413.us-sv5.npa.goskope.com/api/discovery: x509: certificate signed by unknown authority

2021/08/19 13:21:08 UTC Registration failed because a discovery call didn't succeed. Please generate a new token and try again.

Publisher ⇔ Netskope connectivity logs

Logs to check:

~/logs/agent.txt

Succesful tunnel connection:

eventlog.cpp:115:logPublisherTunnelEvent():0x0 {"eventId": "NPACONNECTED", "publisherId": "130dbd9d40e4ad35", "stitcherIp": "163.116.135.6", "tenant": "ns-6413.us-sv5.npa.goskope.com"}

Successful connection and certificate verification:

sslhelper.cpp:80:verify_callback():0x0 Verified: /DC=io/DC=newedge/CN=New Edge Root CA

Failed connection due to SSL error

sslhelper.cpp:302:logSslError():0x0 SSL Error 5 error:00000005:lib(0):func(0):DH lib

Publisher⇔ Netskope HTTPS logs

Management Plane: openssl s_client -connect ns-{TENANTID}.{POPNAME}.npa.goskope.com:443 -servername ns-{TENANTID}.{POPNAME}.npa.goskope.com

Data Plane: openssl s_client -connect stitcher.npa.goskope.com:443 -servername ns-{TENANTID}.{POPNAME}.npa.goskope.com

Publisher⇔ Application Connection Logs

Logs to check:

~/logs/agent.txt

Application definition and reachability:

reachability.cpp:109:parse():0x2484790 Added protocols login.microsoftonline.com:tcp:443-443; tcp:80-80; udp:443-443; udp:80-80; Application connection:

tcpproxyhandler.cpp:35:TcpProxyHandler():0x2504cf0 Creating tcp connection to login.microsoftonline.com:443

Client connects and disconnects

May follow Publisher disconnects and can be used to correlate issues: neconfig.cpp:121:setClientId():0x0 Set clientId l0ThzLYeZnqA

neconfig.cpp:121:setClientId():0x0 Set clientId l0ThzLYeZnqA

Indicates a graceful shut down and will not always be present if there’s an issue: L3ClientChannel.cpp:48:destroy():0x1292810 Cleaning up l3clientChannel